Legal Requirements For
Getting Married In Thailand

The legal requirements for getting married in Thailand are quite complex.

The following information is intended to be a starting point and guideline only.

Legal Requirements for Getting Married in Thailand


Although much care and effort has been taken to ensure the information provided is correct please do not take it as legal advice. I strongly advise you to consult the Consulate or Embassy of the Kingdom of Thailand for first hand information.

Legality of Marriage

The marriage of UK and Irish citizens duly registered in Thailand is legally binding under UK and Irish law.

This is also the case for citizens from most other countries.

Residency Requirements

There are no residency requirements for getting married in Thailand, however the required paperwork will normally take at least 2 working days to complete before your marriage can be registered.

For Irish citizens, there is however a 28 day waiting period (although this may be waivered at the Consuls discretion if you are both Irish Nationals and early enquires are made).

Required Documentation

All documentation must be original.

  • A Valid Passport
  • Affidavit of Freedom to Marry under Thai Law:
    This is an Affidavit notarized by your Embassy or Consulate stating that you are both free to marry and in effect they have no objection to you doing so. You will be required to visit your Embassy or Consulate in Bangkok to obtain this document and you will each require individual Affidavit.
  • If you are divorced - a Decree Absolute
  • If you are a widower - a Death certificate and previous Marriage Certificate.
  • Proof of income may be required:
    This is stated on the affidavits if any income is declared. (Best to check with your Wedding Planner or Tour Operator).
  • Prenuptial agreement:
    If you are planning to have a prenuptial agreement this will not be recorded by the registrar in Thailand.

Marriage Certificate

If you get legally married in Thailand, you will receive two identical official wedding certificates.

The wedding certificates will be in Thai. A certified translation is normally sufficient should you need your marriage certificate for official purposes in your home country. I would highly recommend obtaining a translated certificate(s) before you leave Thailand and this should generally be offered to you by your Wedding Planner or Tour Operator.

If immigration visas are needed by one of the newly weds a "Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs" certified translation is needed.

Legal Registration

In Thailand the legal registration of your marriage which will take place in the local registration office (Amphur) is the binding part of your marriage.

You do not require a wedding ceremony to be legally married in Thailand.

At the registration office you will be required to have a translator present who speaks both English and Thai and the registration office will arrange the witnesses.

Further Information

British Embassy, Bangkok, Consular Section
14 Wireless Road Lumpini, Pathumwan
Bangkok 10330


Tel: +66 2 305 8333
Fax: +66 2 255-6051
website: http://www.britishembassy.gov.uk/thailand


British Consulate, Chiang Mai
British Honorary Consul
198 Bumrungraj Road
Muang, Chiang Mai 50000


Tel: +66 (0) 53 263015
Fax: +66 (0) 53 263016


Irish Honourary Consulate
Consulate of Ireland
28th Floor ( High Zone)
Q.House Lumpini Building
1 South Sathorn Road, Tungmahamek
Sathorn, Bangkok 10120


Tel: +66-2-677 7500
Fax: +66-2-677 7501
Website: http://www.irelandinthailand.com

 

 




Destination Wedding Invitations
Creative Events Asia
Wedding in Thailand

thai suppliers

Wedding Planners
Travel Specialist

useful pages

Supplier Directory
Wedding Stationery
Wedding Insurance
Create A Wedding Website
Planning Checklist
Real Weddings
Contact
Advertise Here
Sing Up for free Newsletter